State v. Jackson
[…] “Regardless of the standard used, ‘a conviction based on legally insufficient evidence constitutes a denial of due process, and constitutes a manifest injustice.’” Id., quoting Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 386387. Accordingly, we will proceed to determine whether the State presented sufficient evidence to support Jackson’s convictions. See id. See also State v. Velez, 3d Dist. Putnam No. 12-13-10, 2014-Ohio-1788, ¶ 68, citing State v. Wimmer, 3d Dist. Marion No. 9-98-46, 1999 WL 355190, *1 (Mar. 26, 1999). {¶13} Jackson was convicted of involuntary manslaughter under R.C. 2903.04, which provides, in relevant part, “No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” R.C. 2903.04(A). “The culpable mental state of involuntary manslaughter is supplied by the underlying offense.” State v. Johnson, 8th Dist. -7- Case No. 1-19-83 Cuyahoga No. 94813, 2011-Ohio-1919, ¶ 54. See State v. Brown, 3d Dist.