State v. Guzman
[…] State v. Lott, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-130543, 2014-Ohio-3404, ¶ 8, citing State v. Hughes, 27 Ohio St.3d 19, 20 (1986) and R.C. 2937.35. “A final judgment of forfeiture in the case of a recognizance surety bond has two steps: an adjudication of bail forfeiture under R.C. 2937.35 and a bond -5- Case No. 1-19-11 forfeiture show cause hearing under R.C. 2937.36.” Youngstown v. Edmonds, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 17 MA 0126, 2018-Ohio-3976, ¶ 13. {¶10} R.C. 2937.36 governs forfeiture proceedings and requires the trial court to notify (“by ordinary mail at the address shown by them in their affidavits of qualification or on the record of the case”) the defendant and the surety of the defendant’s failure to appear and the trial court’s declaration of the forfeiture within 15 days of the trial court’s order of forfeiture. R.C. 2937.36(C). After a recognizance is declared forfeited by a trial court, the defendant and the surety must show cause (between 45 and 60 days of the date of the mailing notice) “why judgment should not be entered against each of them for the penalty stated in the recognizance.” Id. “When good cause is not shown, the trial court must enter a judgement against them in an amount which does not exceed the face of the bond.”