State v. Guzman
[…] At Guzman’s sentencing hearing and in its sentencing entry, the trial court stated that Guzman’s bond was “revoked.” (See July 27, 2015 Tr. at 15); (Doc. No. 76). Specifically, in its sentencing entry, the trial court stated that “the -11- Case No. 1-19-11 bond as previously set is hereby revoked and an appellate bond of $150,000 cash or surety is set.” (Doc. No. 76). That the trial court stated that it “revoked” the previously set $100,000 bond did not release American Surety from liability. {¶21} R.C. 2937.40 provides for the release of bail and sureties. That statute provides, in relevant part: (A) Bail of any type that is deposited under sections 2937.22 to 2937.45 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 46 by a person other than the accused shall be discharged and released, and sureties on recognizances shall be released, in any of the following ways: (1) When a surety on a recognizance or the depositor of cash or securities as bail for an accused desires to surrender the accused before the appearance date, the surety is discharged from further responsibility or the deposit is redeemed in either of the following ways: (a) By delivery of the accused into open court; (b) When, on the written request of the surety or depositor, the clerk of the court to which recognizance is returnable or in which deposit is made issues to the sheriff a warrant for the arrest of the accused and the sheriff indicates on the return that he holds the accused in his jail. (2) By appearance of the accused in accordance with the terms of the recognizance or deposit and the entry of judgment by the court or magistrate; (3) By payment into court, after default, of the sum fixed in the recognizance or the sum fixed in the order of forfeiture, if it is less. R.C. 2937.40(A). {¶22} At the time that the trial court imposed the $150,000 bail, none of the conditions instigating the release of the bail and sureties addressed under R.C. -12- Case No. 1-19-11 2937.40 were present. See State v. Stevens, 30 Ohio St.3d 25, 28 (1987); State v.