Northwood Homeowners v. Franchini
[…] Safford, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 11AP-885, 2012-Ohio-1919, ¶ 9, quoting Grey at ¶ 3, citing Byrd v. Faber, 57 Ohio St.3d 56 (1991). {¶13} After reviewing the record, we conclude that the trial court did not err by granting the Franchinis’ motion to dismiss. First, with respect to the jurisdiction of the trial court, there is legitimate concern that the relief requested by Northwood exceeds the trial court’s monetary jurisdiction. “R.C. 1901.18 sets forth the subject matter jurisdiction of municipal courts, subject to the monetary jurisdiction set forth in R.C. 1901.17.” Stewart v. Dina’s Pizza & Pub, Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106790, 2018-Ohio-3415, ¶ 7, citing Behrle v. Beam, 6 Ohio St.3d 41, 43-44 (1983). Under R.C. 1901.17, municipal courts “shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party * * * does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars * * *.” “When the monetary amount sought exceeds the municipal court’s limit on subject matter jurisdiction, that court is without jurisdiction to decide the matter.” Stewart at ¶ 8, citing State ex rel. Natl. Emp. Benefit Servs., Inc. v.