State v. Holmes
[…] Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10. The Ohio General Assembly has enacted two statutes dealing with the number of grand jurors necessary to comprise a grand jury and the number of grand jurors needed to concur in the decision to issue an indictment. First, R.C. 2939.02 provides that “[g]rand juries shall consist of fifteen persons who satisfy the qualifications of a juror specified in section 2313.17 of the Revised Code.” Although R.C. 2939.02 was amended effective May 22, 2012, the amendment did not alter the number of grand jurors needed to constitute a grand jury, which has been fixed at 15 since at least 1984. See R.C. 2939.02 (Oct. 1, 1984).