In re M.M.
[…] Id. at ¶ 2, citing R.C. 2152.14. “R.C. 2152.14(E) governs under what instances a juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a serious youthful offender’s sentence for failure to successfully complete the traditional juvenile disposition.” Id. at ¶ 31. “The statute requires a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the juvenile is ‘unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction’ and that the juvenile has engaged in further bad conduct pursuant to R.C. 2512.14(A) or (B).” Id., quoting R.C. 2152.14(E). R.C. 2152.14(E) provides, in relevant part: (E)(1) The juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person’s serious youthful offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all of the following on the record by clear and convincing evidence: (a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence. (b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been admitted to a department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are pending against the person. (c) The person engaged in the conduct or acts charged under division (A), (B), or (C) of this section, and the person’s conduct demonstrates -7- Case No. 1-17-56 that the person is unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction. R.C. 2152.14(E)(1).