In re M.M.
[…] In the alternative, “engaging in conduct that creates a substantial risk to the safety or security of the institution, the community, or the victim” constitutes conduct that can result in the enforcement of an adult sentence. Id., citing R.C. 2152.14(A)(2)(b) and (B)(2). {¶14} “[U]nder R.C. 2152.14(E)(2), the juvenile court has the discretion to ‘modify the adult sentence the court invokes to consist of any lesser prison term that could be imposed for the offense.’” In re C.P., 131 Ohio St.3d 513, 2012-Ohio1446, ¶ 81. {¶15} “The clear-and-convincing-evidence standard allowed by R.C. 2152.14(E)(1) is less rigorous [than the beyond-a-reasonable doubt standard required in criminal trials], though stronger than a mere preponderance-of-theevidence standard.”