State v. Howard
[…] Scarnati, supra. -11- Case Nos. 8-17-01, 8-17-09 Maximum Penalty Analysis Criminal Rule 11(C)(2)(a) {¶22} In his first assignment of error, Howard asserts that the trial court erred when, prior to accepting his guilty plea, it failed to advise Howard of the maximum penalties that could be imposed if he violated his post release control. We disagree. {¶23} R.C. 2943.032 is analogous to Crim.R. 11(C)(2)(a), and provides as follows: Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally, that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony, if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, and if the offender violates the conditions of a post release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term of up to nine months. R.C. 2943.032. {¶24} “The statutory right to receive the plea notification of post-release control, under R.C. 2943.032 * * *, is also similar to the nonconstitutional notifications of Crim.R. 11(C)(2)(a). * * * [W]hen giving the post-release-control notifications required by R.C. 2943.032 * * *,