In re Malone
[…] In re Miller (1995), 101 Ohio App.3d 199 at 202. 8 Case Numbers 9-06-28, 9-06-29 {¶17} In the present case, we note that MCCSB did not seek permanent custody of Kaylea and Connie pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(4) at the September 28, 2004 hearing which addressed the allegations of neglect contained in the August 3, 2004 complaint. Therefore, we must confine our discussion to the events occurring subsequent to children s adjudication and disposition as stated in the October 27, 2004 Judgment Entry granting temporary custody to MCCSB. {¶18} R.C. 2151.413 governs the filing of motions for permanent custody and provides, in relevant part, as follows: (A) A public children services agency or private child placing agency that, pursuant to an order of disposition under division (A)(2) of section 2151.353 of the Revised Code or under any version of section 2151.353 of the Revised Code that existed prior to January 1, 1989, is granted temporary custody of a child who is not abandoned or orphaned may file a motion in the court that made the disposition of the child requesting permanent custody of the