Cottrill v. Knaul
[…] App.R. 12(A)(1)(b). Nonetheless, we conclude that summary judgment was proper in this case from the deposition transcripts that are included in the record. 2 Nor could the trial court find no duty existed since R.C. 4511.48(E) imposes a duty of due care not to hit pedestrians in the roadway. 4 Case No. 9-07-12 {¶10} Second, the evidence of record supports the trial court s determination that Cottrill was the proximate cause of the accident. To begin with, Cottrill admitted that she was not crossing in a designated cross-walk. (Cottrill Depo. at 20). R.C. 4511.48 provides the following pertinent language: (A) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles * * * upon the roadway. Other appellate courts have found that violating R.C. 4511.48 constitutes negligence per se. Abounader v. Gohlstin, 8th Dist. No. 87513, 2006-Ohio-5923, ¶13; Higgins v. Bennett (Mar. 6, 2000), 12th Dist. No. CA-99-08-022, at *4. C.f. Owens v. Renacs, 2d Dist.