Hilton v. Hilton
[…] Divens (Oct. 2, 1998), Clark App. No. 97 CA 0112. {¶10} Robert contends in his second assignment of error that the CSEA conducted a review pursuant to R.C. 3119.60-3119.76, in contravention of the mandates of R.C. 3119.89. We agree with Robert s contention. Moreover, because we conclude that this case presents a fundamental error of law affecting the legitimacy of the judicial process, we find that the trial court s failure to correctly apply R.C. 3119.89 rises to the level of plain error. {¶11} The termination of child support for Jessica should have taken place under R.C. 3119.89, which the CSEA concedes in its brief. R.C. 3119.89 provides: (A) upon receipt of a notice pursuant to section 3119.87 of the Revised Code, the child support enforcement agency administering a child support order, within twenty days after receipt of the notice, shall complete an investigation. The agency administering a child support order may conduct an investigation upon its own initiative if it otherwise has reason to believe that there may be a reason for which the order should terminate. The agency's investigation shall determine the following: (1) Whether any reason exists for which the order should terminate; (2) Whether there are other children subject to the order; 6 Case Number 7-07-02 (3) Whether the obligor owes any arrearages under the order; (4) Whether the agency believes it is necessary to continue withholding or deduction pursuant to a notice or order described in section 3121.03 of the