State v. Lamere
[…] Accordingly, we must determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in failing to conduct a hearing on restitution when Lamere disputed the amount. {¶7} An abuse of discretion constitutes more than an error of law or judgment and implies that the trial court acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, or unconscionably. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140. When applying the abuse of discretion standard, a reviewing court may not simply substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. Id. {¶8} R.C. 2929.18 governs a trial court s ability to order restitution in a criminal case and provides, in relevant part, as follows: (A) ¦[t]he court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or 1 We note that Lamere is not appealing his 12 month prison sentence ordered by the trial court on his theft conviction. Lamere s appeal only concerns the amount of restitution ordered by the trial court and the trial court s failure to conduct a separate hearing on the amount of restitution after Lamere requested a hearing. 3 Case No. 1-07-11 combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section ¦Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender s crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim s economic loss.