State v. Keese
[…] Thus, the parole authority had the administrative authority to place Keese on post-release control and hold him for a violation. 7 Case No. 9-06-47 {¶18} Furthermore, we agree with the state that the trial court lacked authority and/or jurisdiction to vacate Keese s mandatory post-release control. Keese did not file a direct appeal in this case. Moreover, we have found no statute, case law, or other authority that permitted the trial court to proceed in the manner that it did under the particular facts of this case.2 {¶19} In its second judgment entry, the trial court relied on R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) and (C), which became effective July 11, 2006. Am.Sub.H.B. No. 137. R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [A]t any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender may be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison. {¶20} R.C. 2929.191(C) also provides, in pertinent part, as follows: On and after the effective date of this section, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in * * * (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. * * * At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of conviction. 2 On July 11, 2007, the Ohio Supreme Court decided State v. Bezak, 114 Ohio St.3d 94, 2007-Ohio-3250, 868 N.E.2d 961. We believe the court s decision in Bezak is distinguishable and therefore inapplicable here because it, like Jordan, involved a situation where the sentencing court did not adequately notify an offender about post-release control at the offender s sentencing hearing. 8 Case No. 9-06-47 {¶21} Because Keese was adequately apprised at the contemporaneous change-of-plea/sentencing hearing that he would be subject to post-release control, and Keese completed his prison term, we fail to see how R.C. 2929.191 applies. Even if we assume that it does, however, nothing in the statute granted the sentencing court authority and/or jurisdiction to vacate Keese s mandatory postrelease control. Instead, the statute enables a sentencing court to hold a hearing and prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender may be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison. {¶22} In its third judgment entry, the trial court relied on Hernandez v. Kelly.