State v. Hairston
[…] On October 16, 2006 the United States Supreme Court denied the Petition for Writ of Certiorari. Foster v. Ohio (2006), 127 S.Ct. 442, 166 L.Ed.2d 314. {¶ 18} Finally, we note that although not enumerated as a separate assignment of error, Hairston alleges that the rule of lenity requires that he receive minimum and concurrent sentences. {¶ 19} The rule of lenity was originally a common law rule of statutory construction that was codified in R.C. 2901.04(A), which provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused. 7 Case No. 1-06-92 {¶ 20} While courts are required to strictly construe statutes defining criminal penalties against the state, the rule of lenity applies only where there is ambiguity in a statute or conflict