Wurzauf v. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc.
[…] See King v. E.A. Berg & Sons, Inc., 11th Dist. No. 2002T-0182, 2003-Ohio-6700, at ¶10. Under the applicable standard of review, we must affirm the trial court s determination if it is supported by some competent, credible evidence in the record. See Goersmeyer v. Gen. Parts, Inc., 9th Dist. No. 06CA00045-M, 2006-Ohio-6674, at ¶7, citing Kilbarger v. Anchor Hocking Glass Co. (1997), 120 Ohio App.3d 332, 337, 697 N.E.2d 1080. {¶8} R.C. 4123.90 is a part of the Ohio Workers Compensation Act and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. {¶9} On appeal, Honda argues that the testimony and evidence introduced at trial establish that Wurzauf was discharged for his noncompliance with the MIT program, not because he filed and pursued a workers compensation claim.