Younker v. Citizens Commercial Bank & Trust Co.
[…] In addition, the court held that the latest date on which this cause of action could have accrued was Walter s death on November 28, 1994. Therefore, the statute of limitations for the cause of action expired November 28, 1998; because the complaint was not filed until January 4, 2000 the cause of action was time barred. {¶14} Theresa argues that the court erred by applying R.C. 2305.09(D) to the breach of fiduciary duty cause of action. Instead, she argues, the proper statute of limitations was six years, pursuant to R.C. 2305.07, which provides: Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued.