Brondes v. Internatl. Union of Police Assn., AFL-CIO Local 71
[…] In fact, the language of his complaint is reflected in R.C. 4117.11(B)(6). The failure of an employee organization to fairly represent all public employees in a bargaining unit is an unfair labor practice as defined by R.C. 4117.11(B)(6). Jurisdiction to determine the validity, or lack thereof, of unfair labor practices is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the State Employment Relations Board (SERB).3 {¶8} The appellant asserts that the language of R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) provides parties to a collective bargaining agreement the right to file suit in the Court of Common Pleas for a violation of the agreement or to enforce an arbitration award. R.C. 4117.09 provides: {¶9} "(A) The parties to any collective bargaining agreement shall reduce the agreement to writing and both execute it. {¶10} "(B) The agreement shall contain a provision that: {¶11} "(1) Provides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances, and disputed interpretations of agreements, and which is valid and enforceable under its terms when entered into in accordance with this chapter. No publication thereof is required to make it effective. A party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business." 3 E. Cleveland v.