State v. Wells
[…] Kassicieh (1998), 128 Ohio App.3d 226, 232, citing Knapp v. Edwards Laboratories (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 197, 199. 4 App.R. 9(C), (D). 5 See, e.g., Sugar Creek Tp. Bd. of Trustees v. Crawford (Apr. 19, 2002), Allen App. No. 1-01-130, 2002Ohio-2082, quoting Burrell, 128 Ohio App.3d at 232. 5 {¶8} Appellant claims in his second assignment of error that the trial court is mandated by R.C. 2929.18(E) to hold a hearing to determine the offender's ability to pay restitution. R.C. 2929.18(E), however, is not a mandatory provision, and only states that "[a] court that imposes a financial sanction upon an offender may hold a hearing if necessary to determine whether the offender is able to pay the sanction or is likely in the future to be able to pay it."6 Moreover, while R.C. 2929.19(B)(6) requires trial courts to consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of a sanction or fine, there are no express factors that must be considered or specific findings that must be made.7 Also, there is no statutory mandate that the