Sunny Family Limited Partnership, III v. Ann Claridge Lowe, Trustee, et al.
[…] The common issue raised by appellant's first and second assignments of error is whether the trial court erred in finding that the general partner of appellant foreign limited partnership was doing business in Ohio and therefore was required to have obtained a license in order to maintain this action on behalf of appellant. We begin our analysis by noting that R.C. 1782.49 requires that a foreign limited partnership, that is, a limited partnership formed under the laws of any state other than Ohio, [R.C. 1782.01(E)], must register with the Ohio Secretary of State before transacting business in Ohio. Additionally, R.C. 1782.49 provides that a general partner must sign the application. A "general partner" is a "person who has been admitted to a limited partnership as a general partner in accordance with the partnership agreement and named in the certificate of limited partnership as a general partner." R.C. 1782.01(F). A foreign limited partnership which has registered may then maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state. R.C. 1782.54(A).