Dennis J. Mills v. Ohio Dept. of Rehabilitation and Corrections, et al.
[…] Id.; see also, State ex. rel. Cannon v. Ohio State Dept. of Rehabilitation and Correction (Oct. 31, 2000), Franklin App. No. 00AP-327, unreported. The law is clear that good time and earned credit is only deducted from the minimum sentence. The appellant admits that he was sentenced to an indefinite term of not less than five (5) years nor more than ten (10) years imprisonment. As the maximum term of ten years has yet to expire, the trial court was correct in holding that the appellant s claim that he is serving time beyond his maximum sentence fails as a matter of law. Furthermore, R.C. 2969.25 states in pertinent part, as follows: (A) At the time an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those actions or appeals: (1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal; (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought; 5 Case No. 17-2000-23 (3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal; (4) The outcome of the action or