Warnimont v. City of Findlay Health Department
[…] Among those duties is the power to: (A) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay or position, [or] job abolishments * * *. 4 Case No. 5-99-8 R.C. 124.01(B) defines state service as follows: State service includes all such offices and positions in the service of the state, the counties, and general health districts thereof, except the cities, city health districts, and city school districts. [Emphasis added.] Further, R.C. 124.40(A) provides that the local civil service commission shall: [E]xercise all other powers and perform all other duties with respect to the civil service of such city, city school district, and city health district, as prescribed in this chapter and conferred upon the director of administrative services and the state personnel board of review with respect to the civil service of the state * * * . The record is clear that Warnimont worked as the chief plumbing inspector for a city health district. Based upon the plain language contained in the above statutes, the Board lacked jurisdiction to determine Warnimont s appeal.