State v. Montgomery
[…] State v. Szefcyk, 77 Ohio St.3d 93 (1996), syllabus. Any constitutional argument concerning disproportionality in sentencing was required to have been raised in Montgomery's direct appeal. {¶ 136} Second, we note, and discuss further below, the Supreme Court did conduct a proportionality review of Montgomery's sentence during his direct appeal. Montgomery, 2016-Ohio-5487, ¶ 189-91; R.C. 2929.05(A) ("In determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, * * * the supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases."). {¶ 137} Montgomery argues his sentence was disproportionate to sentences imposed upon "similarly situated capital defendants in Franklin County, Ohio."