Watkins v. Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn.
[…] 7. The trial court abused its discretion by the denying that Watkins was due progressive discipline. 8. The trial court abused its discretion by not ruling that CCS retaliated against Watkins. 9. The trial court abused its discretion and committed reversible error by threatening to rule Appellant was a vexatious litigator. 10. The court abused its discretion denying the Writ of Mandamus. 11. The court abused its discretion not ruling sua sponte the appellant is entitled to a name clearing hearing. 12. The court abused its not ruling sua sponte discretion appellant's claim under Title 42 U.S.C. § 1983. (Sic passim.) No. 18AP-76 4 III. LAW AND DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review {¶ 6} R.C. 3319.16 provides that "[t]he contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city * * * school district may not be terminated except for good and just cause."