Rink v. Dept. of Rehab. and Corr.
[…] Appellant has filed a notice of appeal to this court from the judgment of the Court of Claims. II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR {¶ 4} Appellant assigns the following as trial court error: THE COURT OF CLAIMS ERRORED [sic] WHEN IT LOST ITS WAY WHILE REVIEWING THE STATED FACTS IN THE COMPLAINT AND RENDERED A DECISION RELYING ON PERJURED STATEMENTS IN AN INVESTIGATIVE REPORT THAT WAS IRRELEVANT TO THE ACTUAL ISSUE OF THE COMPLAINT DENYING THE PLAINTIFFS [sic] RIGHT TO DUE PROCESS IN ACCORDANCE TO THE SIXTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION. III. LEGAL ANALYSIS {¶ 5} R.C. 2743.10 requires the Court of Claims to determine certain civil actions administratively. Lewis v. State, 10th Dist. No. 77AP-827 (Apr. 11, 1978). R.C. 2743.10 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (A) Civil actions against the state for ten thousand dollars or less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claims. *** (D) Upon the motion of a party, the court of claims shall review the determination of the clerk upon the clerk's report and papers filed in the action and shall enter judgment consistent with its findings. The judgment shall not be the subject of further appeal.