State v. Partee
[…] Id., citing State v. Holbert, 38 Ohio St.2d 113, 118 (1974). Partee entered a plea of not guilty to all the charges, so he waived any challenge to personal jurisdiction. Thus, we construe his argument as a challenge to the trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction. Nos. 17AP-804 and 17AP-805 6 {¶ 19} "Municipal courts are created by statute, R.C. 1901.01, and their subjectmatter jurisdiction is also set by statute. A municipal court in Ohio has jurisdiction over misdemeanors occurring within its territorial jurisdiction." Mbodji at ¶ 11. R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) provides "[t]he municipal court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases committed within its territory and has jurisdiction over the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory." {¶ 20} Officer Jesionek testified that Partee's conduct leading to the three charges of OVI, obstructing official business, and failure to obey a traffic control device all occurred within the territorial jurisdiction of Franklin County.