State v. Tatom
[…] Rose v. Lorain Cty. Bd. of Elections, 90 Ohio St.3d 229, 231 (2000), and R.C. 1.42. However, "when legislative intent is unclear, we invoke statutory-construction principles." State v. Thomas, 148 Ohio St.3d 248, 2016Ohio-5567, ¶ 7, citing Cline v. Ohio Bur. of Motor Vehicles, 61 Ohio St.3d 93, 97 (1991). {¶ 10} R.C. 1.58(B) provides that "[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." No. 17AP-758 4 R.C. 1.52(A) provides that "[i]f statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails." {¶ 11} Under the sentencing scheme in effect at the time of the commission of the offense, felonious assault was classified as an aggravated felony of the second degree, which was punishable by a minimum prison term of 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, or 8 years, and a maximum prison term of 15 years.1 See former