State v. Gray
[…] Appellant was charged with a minor misdemeanor pedestrian violation pursuant to Revised Code 4511.48(C) which provides: "Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation, pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk." At trial, the evidence presented by the state established that Appellant was in fact in an unmarked crosswalk and thus the proper subsection under which to cite Appellant was R.C. 4511.48(A), which provides: "Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway." Tr. 8, 10. Further, Appellant is correct that the state argued to the trial court and presented its evidence as though Appellant was in fact charge[d] with R.C. 4511.48(A).