State v. Weldin
[…] and Family Services and, thus, he was ineligible for expungement under R.C. 2953.32. The state further asserts it never received a hearing notice in this case and, therefore, was denied the opportunity to appear and present evidence at the June 28, 2017 hearing regarding the issue of payment of restitution. {¶ 7} Upon review of the record, we do not reach the merits of the state's challenge to the trial court's granting of the application to seal the record of conviction as we find the state's claim of lack of notice to be dispositive, requiring remand for a new hearing on the application. R.C. 2953.32(B) states in part: "Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing." {¶ 8} As noted under the facts, the record indicates appellee attended the June 28, 2017 hearing before the trial court, but a representative from the office of the attorney general did not make an appearance on behalf of the state.