6800 Avery Rd., L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] (Oct. 30, 2013 Tr. at 7.) He later opined "if * * * it did get rezoned commercial, then you might have a valid argument as far as the pricing of it. But as of right now, a -- a one-acre residential lot, that's a pretty high valuation, I believe." (Oct. 30, 2013 Tr. at 11.) As noted above, appellant advocated a reduction in No. 17AP-363 11 value to $101,004.65 for the 2010 tax year based on appellant's comparison of the auditor's tax values for surrounding properties.3 {¶ 25} R.C. 5713.04 specifically states "[t]he price for which * * * real property would sell at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its value." The Supreme Court has held, pursuant to R.C. 5713.04, a forced sale of real property, such as a sheriff's sale, is not probative evidence of true value. Olentangy Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Delaware Cty.