Irby v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] The latter shall investigate the allegations made in the form complaint and report the results of its investigation to the clerk within sixty days of receipt of a copy of the form complaint. The clerk shall forward a copy of the report to the claimant and give the claimant an opportunity to respond to the report either in writing or by appearing before the clerk. {¶ 15} But R.C. 2743.10(C) provides that for administratively determined matters before the Court of Claims, "[r]ules of evidence shall not be applicable in the determination. Procedures shall be governed by rules promulgated by the clerk, shall be informal, and shall be designed to accommodate persons who are not skilled in the law." R.C. 2743.10(D) also prohibits appeal beyond the Court of Claims. So, notwithstanding Schachter and R.C. 2743.10(B), there may be some question as to whether, as a matter of law, the principles of res judicata and issue preclusion should apply to R.C. 2743.10 determinations.