State v. McCord
[…] APPEAL from the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas TYACK, J. {¶ 1} Nicholas B. McCord is appealing from the sentence imposed upon him following his conviction for violating R.C. 2927.01, "abuse of a corpse" as a felony of the fifth degree. He assigns a single error for our consideration: THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AND IMPOSED A SENTENCE CLEARLY AND CONVINCINGLY CONTRARY TO LAW AND CONTRARY TO THE DUE PROCESS CLAUSES OF THE UNITED STATES AND OHIO CONSTITUTIONS AFTER FINDING APPELLANT CAUSED PHYSICAL HARM WHILE COMMITTING THE OFFENSE OF GROSS ABUSE OF A CORPSE. {¶ 2} R.C. 2927.01 reads: No. 15AP-90 2 (A) No person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that the person knows would outrage reasonable family sensibilities. (B) No person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities. (C) Whoever violates division (A) of this section is guilty of abuse of a corpse, a misdemeanor of the second degree. Whoever violates division (B) of this section is guilty of gross abuse of a corpse, a felony of the fifth degree. {¶ 3} The underlying facts are that Jordyn Hollingsworth died at McCord's apartment from a heroin overdose. McCord was not present when Hollingsworth used the heroin but returned to his apartment to find her overdosed, but still alive. McCord and Corey Roberts decided not to get her medical attention, apparently thinking that she would recover without it. {¶ 4} Corey Roberts had active arrest warrants, so he did not want police or fire fighters summoned. After Jordyn died, as opposed to recovering, the decision was made to take her body to a remote location and dump it. {¶ 5} McCord was initially charged with both tampering with evidence and abuse of a corpse. He agreed to a plea bargain under the terms of which the tampering with evidence charge was dismissed in return for his guilty plea to the abuse of a corpse charge. {¶ 6} McCord's defense counsel apparently believed that the plea bargain did not allow for McCord to be sentenced to prison since the charge was a felony of the fifth degree and McCord had no prior felony convictions.