J.H. v. S.P.
[…] Appellant argues in her first assignment of error that the trial court's determination that she engaged in menacing by stalking was based upon insufficient evidence. Appellant argues in her third assignment of error that the trial court's decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence. No. 13AP-70 3 {¶ 5} R.C. 2151.34 provides, in pertinent part: (C)(1) Any of the following persons may seek relief under this section by filing a petition with the court: *** (b) Any parent or adult family or household member on behalf of any other family or household member; *** (2) The petition shall contain or state all of the following: (a) An allegation that the respondent engaged in a violation of section 2903.11, 2903.12, 2903.13, 2903.21, 2903.211, 2903.22, or 2911.211 of the Revised Code, committed a sexually oriented offense, or engaged in a violation of any municipal ordinance that is substantially equivalent to any of those offenses against the person to be protected by the protection order, including a description of the nature and extent of the violation; *** (E)(1)(a) After an ex parte or full hearing, the court may issue any protection order, with or without bond, that contains terms designed to ensure the safety and protection of the person to be protected by the protection order. {¶ 6} In 2010, R.C. 2151.34, the Shynerra Grant Law, was enacted to provide juvenile courts with jurisdiction to issue CPOs between minors.