J.H. v. S.P.
[…] Williams v. Bolding, 6 Ohio App.3d 48, 49 (10th Dist.1982). Despite S.H.'s absence at the full hearing, she and appellee were represented by counsel. Further, a subpoena was not issued for the appearance of S.H., which would be a prerequisite to requiring her presence at the trial. See id. If it was necessary to appellant's defense that S.H. be available for crossexamination, it was her obligation to serve her with a subpoena. See Dornbirer v. Osborn, 10th Dist. No. 94APG01-43 (May 31, 1994), citing Williams. {¶ 25} Nevertheless, as quoted above, R.C. 2151.34(C)(1)(b) provides that "[a]ny parent or adult family or household member on behalf of any other family or household member" could "seek relief under this section by filing a petition with the court." Thus, although S.H. was technically the petitioner, she was clearly seeking relief on behalf of appellee, as indicated in the heading of the petition. Therefore, the real "accuser" appellant needed to confront was appellee, not appellee's mother.