State v. Jackson
[…] Further, "[t]he manner by which an accused is charged with a crime, whether by indictment returned by a grand jury or by information No. 13AP-289 4 filed by the prosecuting attorney, is procedural rather than jurisdictional." State v. Lathan, 5th Dist. No. 09-CA-42, 2010-Ohio-4540, ¶ 31. {¶ 11} Appellant's contention that the state is not a proper party is unpersuasive. See R.C. 309.08(A) ("The prosecuting attorney may inquire into the commission of crimes within the county [and] shall prosecute, on behalf of the state, all complaints, suits, and controversies in which the state is a party"). Appellant's claim that he was never confronted by his lawful accuser is also without merit. See State v. Kiddy, 11th Dist.