Miller v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] LaBarge (no evidence that "malicious purpose" as used in R.C. 4113.71(B) means anything other than "actual malice" as defined in qualified-privilege cases); see also R.C. 4113.71(D)(2), providing that the statute does not affect immunities or defenses "available at common law to which an employer may be entitled under circumstances not covered by this section." {¶ 25} Lastly, 49 C.F.R. 391.23(l)(1) provides that "[n]o action or proceeding for defamation, invasion of privacy, or interference with a contract that is based on the furnishing or use of information in accordance with this section may be brought against * * * (ii) [a] person who has provided such information," unless the person knowingly furnished false information or did not comply with the procedures specified for the investigation.