State v. Dominy
[…] R.C. 2953.31(A). Dominy concedes that he has one felony conviction and one misdemeanor conviction. Thus, Dominy can have no other convictions in order to qualify as an eligible offender. The state argues that Dominy's weight convictions are additional misdemeanor convictions that disqualify him from being an eligible offender.2 We disagree. {¶ 8} The definition of an eligible offender in R.C. 2953.31(A) also provides that: For purposes of, and except as otherwise provided in, this division, a conviction for a minor misdemeanor, for a violation of any section in Chapter 4507., 4510., 4511., 4513., or 4549. of the Revised Code, or for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to any section in those chapters is not a conviction. However, a conviction for a violation of section 4511.19, 4511.251, 4549.02, 4549.021, 4549.03, 4549.042, or 4549.62 or sections 4549.41 to 4549.46 of the Revised Code, for a violation of section 4510.11 or 4510.14 of the Revised Code that is based upon the offender's operation of a vehicle during a suspension imposed under section 4511.191 or 4511.196 of the Revised Code, for a violation of a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance, for a felony violation of Title XLV of the Revised Code, or for a violation of a substantially equivalent former law of this state or former municipal ordinance shall be considered a conviction. {¶ 9} Pursuant to this portion of the statute, certain convictions do not count as convictions for purposes of determining whether an offender is eligible for the sealing of 2 We reject the state's argument that Dominy's weight convictions are misdemeanors of the fourth degree pursuant