Columbus Checkcashers, Inc. v. Guttermaster, Inc.
[…] The court issued a writ of prohibition precluding the judge from proceeding, and it ruled that all the orders issued by the judge after the filing of the affidavit were void. Id. at 300. Extrapolating from the holdings of Myers and Stern, we conclude that, under R.C. 2701.031(D), the filing of an affidavit of disqualification deprives a municipal court judge against whom the affidavit is filed of jurisdiction to proceed until a common pleas court judge rules on the affidavit. {¶ 18} R.C. 2701.031(D) provides one potentially applicable exception to the prohibition against proceeding after the filing of an affidavit of disqualification. According to R.C. 2701.031(D)(3), "[a] judge of a municipal or county court against whom an affidavit of disqualification has been filed * * * may determine a matter that does not affect a substantial right of any of the parties." This same exception, applicable to common pleas court judges, is in R.C. 2701.03(D)(3).