Sims v. Nissan N. Am., Inc.
[…] Nos. 12AP-833 and 12AP-835 11 {¶ 34} Nissan is correct in stating that a body of law has developed around the terms "witness fees" and "costs." However, we note that many statutes dealing with the issue are concerned about expenditure of public funds by the state agency that is paying witness fees and mileage. See 1999 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 99-011, (discussing agency responsibility for payment of witness fees in proceedings before state agencies). In many, but not all situations, lay witnesses are entitled to receive the witness fees and mileage set forth in R.C. 2335.05 or 2335.06. Id. For example, R.C. 4517.32 deals with the rulemaking powers of the Board, hearings, and witnesses. In pertinent part, the statute states: The board may, through its secretary, issue a subpoena for any witness * * * directed to the sheriff of the county where such witness resides or is found, which subpoena shall be served and returned in the same manner as a subpoena in a criminal case. [T]he fees of the sheriff shall be the same as that allowed in the court of common pleas in criminal cases. Witnesses shall be paid the fees and mileage provided for under section 119.094 of the Revised Code. The fees and mileage shall be paid in the same manner as other expenses of the board. {¶ 35} This statute, contained in the same chapter of the Revised Code as the statute we are construing, uses specific language for witness fees that are to be paid by the Board, and that they are to be paid in accordance with fees in the court of common pleas. However, in the instant case, we are not dealing with the expenditure of public funds. Instead, R.C. 4517.67(C) is a fee shifting statute that shifts the fees from the dealer to the manufacturer in a successful protest.