Sims v. Nissan N. Am., Inc.
[…] The new hearing examiner found Sims' uncontested hourly rate to be reasonable, denied Sims' request for discovery of Nissan's fees and costs, and denied Sims' request for a hearing. The hearing examiner then reduced the amount of attorney fees and costs by approximately $30,000, and rejected the lodestar multiplier x 2 thereby bringing the total fees and costs to a total of $175,324.99 in a report and recommendation dated March 1, 2012. Nos. 12AP-833 and 12AP-835 9 VII. FEE SHIFTING STATUTE {¶ 26} The question before us is a matter of law and one of statutory interpretation. R.C. 4517.65(C) governs entitlement to fees in a protest action and provides as follows: The franchisor shall be liable to the franchisee or prospective transferee for reasonable attorney fees, witness fees, and any other costs incurred by the franchisee or prospective transferee in any protest filed under section 4517.50, 4517.53, 4517.54, or 4517.56 of the Revised Code in which the motor vehicle dealers board finds in favor of the protesting franchisee or prospective transferee. {¶ 27} Because the Board found in favor of Sims in the matter of the protest, there is no doubt that Sims is entitled to its "reasonable attorney fees, witness fees, and any other costs" incurred in the action.