Sims v. Nissan N. Am., Inc.
[…] Therefore, we accept all factual determinations as true. IV. NISSAN'S APPEAL OF THE BOARD'S DECISION ON THE PROTEST {¶ 10} Nissan argues that the Board erred as a matter of law by requiring it to apply different sales performance criteria in a discriminatory manner contrary to statute. The Ohio Motor Vehicle Dealer Act, R.C. 4517.01 et seq., governs the termination of new motor vehicle franchises. R.C. 4517.54(A) requires that "good cause" be established before a franchisor can terminate a new motor vehicle franchise. In addition, R.C. 4517.55(A) states, in pertinent part: "In determining whether good cause has been established by the franchisor for terminating * * * a franchise, the motor vehicle dealers Nos. 12AP-833 and 12AP-835 5 board shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to," and then the statute lists nine non-exclusive factors that may weigh for or against termination. One factor, in and of itself, can serve as a sufficient basis to establish good cause. If the Board does not find good cause, the franchisor may not terminate the franchise agreement. R.C. 4517.54(D). Moreover, R.C. 4517.55(B)(5) provides that "[f]ailure of the franchisee to achieve any unreasonable or discriminatory performance criteria" specifically does not constitute good cause to terminate a franchise.