State ex rel. Gerke v. Bd. of Ohio Highway Patrol Retirement Sys.
[…] Patrol Retirement Sys., 116 Ohio St.3d 344, 2007-Ohio-6667, ¶ 6, citing State ex rel. Moss v. Ohio State Hwy. Patrol Retirement Sys., 97 Ohio St.3d 198, 2002-Ohio-5806 ¶ 6. {¶ 31} As long as there is "sufficient evidence" to support the board's decisions, the courts will not disturb them. Grein at ¶ 9. {¶ 32} In State ex rel. Worthy v. Ohio State Hwy. Patrol Retirement System, 10th Dist. No. 07AP-507, 2008-Ohio-2462, this court, speaking through its magistrate, states: Unfortunately, R.C. Chapter 5505, which governs OSHPRS, does not define the meaning of "permanent" as that term is used at R.C. 5505.18(A) which provides for a retirement benefit for a member "who becomes totally and permanently incapacitated for duty in the employ of the state highway patrol." Thus, R.C. Chapter 5505 is unlike R.C. Chapter 3307, which governs the State Teachers Retirement System ("STRS").