State ex rel. Gerke v. Bd. of Ohio Highway Patrol Retirement Sys.
[…] More details will be forthcoming if your application for disability is approved by the full Board. {¶ 26} 18. By letter dated July 2, 2012, Atkeson informed relator: This letter is to advise you at the June 28, 2012 meeting, the Retirement Board voted to deny your disability retirement. The decision of the Board is final per ORC 5505.18(A). {¶ 27} 19. On August 30, 2012, relator, Paul E. Gerke, filed this mandamus action. Conclusions of Law: {¶ 28} It is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below. {¶ 29} R.C. 5505.18(A) currently provides: (A) Upon the application of a member of the state highway patrol retirement system * * *, a member who becomes totally and permanently incapacitated for duty in the employ of the state highway patrol may be retired by the board. The medical or psychological examination of a member who has applied for disability retirement shall be conducted by a competent health-care professional or professionals appointed by the board. The health-care professional or professionals shall file a written report with the board containing the following information: (1) Whether the member is totally incapacitated for duty in the employ of the patrol; (2) Whether the incapacity is expected to be permanent; (3) The cause of the member's incapacity. The board shall determine whether the member qualifies for disability retirement and its decision shall be final. The board shall consider the written medical or psychological report, opinions, statements, and other competent evidence in making its determination. No. 12AP-732 12 {¶ 30} Mandamus is the appropriate remedy for relator to seek relief from the board's denial of his application for disability benefits because R.C. 5505.18 does not provide for an appeal from the board's decision. State ex rel. Grein v. Ohio State Hwy.