Nye v. Univ. of Toledo
[…] A claim accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run: (1) when the patient discovers or, with the exercise of reasonable care, should have discovered the resulting injury; or (2) when the physician-patient relationship for the condition for which care was sought terminates, whichever occurs later. Theobald v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 10th Dist. No. 09AP-269, 2009-Ohio-5204, ¶ 9, citing Frysinger v. Leech, 32 Ohio St.3d 38 (1987). {¶ 10} To extend the statute of limitations for medical negligence claims, R.C. 2305.113(B)(1) provides, in relevant part: If prior to the expiration of the one-year period specified in division (A) of this section, a claimant who allegedly possesses No. 12AP-670 4 a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim gives to the person who is the subject of that claim written notice that the claimant is considering bringing an action upon that claim, that action may be commenced against the person notified at any time within one hundred eighty days after the notice is so given. {¶ 11} It is undisputed that appellee was served with appellants' notice of intent to sue on March 1, 2007. Thus, in accordance with R.C. 2305.113, appellants' complaint against appellee was required to be filed by August 28, 2007. However, appellants did not file their complaint against appellee