Nye v. Univ. of Toledo
[…] regarding immunity might well have been present in the case, " '[t]he prudent course of action would have been to file suit in both the Ohio Court of Claims and the Court of Common Pleas for Hamilton County, Ohio and then submit the immunity issue to the Court of Claims in order to determine which court was the appropriate forum.' " Schultz at ¶ 42, quoting Clevenger at ¶ 17. {¶ 23} Appellants also assert the Ohio savings statute, R.C. 2305.19, applies to the claims asserted herein, and, thus, the Court of Claims erred in concluding said claims were barred by the statute of limitations. R.C. 2305.19 affords a plaintiff a limited period of time to re-file a dismissed claim that would otherwise be time-barred. The statute provides, "In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later." R.C. 2305.19(A).