Hamad v. Hamad
[…] The domestic relations court entered the decree on May 1, 2006. In the criminal case, Neal was charged with felony theft and the indictment specified that he had deprived Ikram or Europa of credit card deposits from on or about January 17 to July 5, 2006. Ultimately, Neal pled guilty to the lesser-included offense of misdemeanor theft and was ordered to pay restitution of $15,122 to Europa in care of Ikram. At trial in this case, both Neal and Ikram testified that Neal had made regular payments to Ikram toward satisfying the restitution order. Under R.C. 2929.18(A)(1), "[a]ll restitution payments shall be credited against any recovery of economic loss in a civil action brought by the victim or any survivor of the victim against the offender." {¶ 23} In support of her claims, Ikram submitted bank statements purporting to show deposits that Neal improperly received between November 12, 2004 and June 30, 2006. As noted above, the divorce decree was entered on May 1, 2006 and, under the