Ahmed v. Wise, M.D.
[…] According to appellants, this procedure fails to follow R.C. 2315.01 as to the order of presenting evidence. As is relevant here, R.C. 2315.01(A) provides, "[w]hen the jury is sworn, unless for special reasons the court otherwise directs, the trial shall proceed in the following order * * * (3) The party who would be defeated if no evidence were offered on either side, first, shall produce that party's evidence, and the adverse party shall then produce the adverse party's evidence." {¶ 19} At the May 18, 2012 pretrial conference, the trial court informed all counsel that it would allow appellees to conduct a direct examination of witnesses appellants called as if on cross-examination.