Ahmed v. Wise, M.D.
[…] As alluded to by the trial court during arguments on appellees' motion for directed verdict, the trial court was concerned in this case with defining "discretion," as used in the 2008 OA, in light of the statutory provisions governing limited liability companies as codified in R.C. Chapter 1705. Specifically, R.C. 1705.29 provided during the relevant times of this litigation: (A) If the operating agreement of a limited liability company provides for managers, then the business of the company shall be exercised by or under the direction of its managers, except to the extent applicable law or the operating agreement provides otherwise. (B) A manager of a limited liability company shall perform his duties as a manager in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the company, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a similar position would use under similar circumstances. (C) For purposes of division (B) of this section: (1) A manager of a limited liability company shall not be found to have violated division (B) of this section unless it is proved, by clear and convincing evidence, in any action brought against the manager, including, but not limited to, an action involving or affecting a termination or potential termination of his service to the company as a manager or his service in any other position or relationship with the company, that he has not acted in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the company, or with the care that an ordinarily No. 12AP-613 12 prudent person in a similar position would use under similar circumstances. *** (D) A manager of a limited liability company is liable in damages for any action that he takes or fails to take as a manager only if it is proved, by clear and convincing evidence, in a court with jurisdiction that his action or failure to act involved an act or omission undertaken with deliberate intent to cause injury to the company or undertaken with reckless disregard for the best interests of the company. Nothing contained in this division limits the relief available under section 1705.31 of the Revised Code. This division does not apply if and only to the extent that, at the time of the act or omission of a manager that is the subject of complaint, the articles of organization or the operating agreement of the company state by specific reference to this division that its provisions do not apply to the company. {¶ 33} Because R.C. 1705.29 provides that managers of limited liability companies are only liable in damages for actions involving a "deliberate intent to cause injury to the company or undertaken with reckless disregard for the best interests of the company," the trial court inquired of appellees' counsel as follows: [Court]: But if boards of managers are insulated, unless they've breached their fiduciary duty and it's proven by clear and convincing evidence, then why doesn't that effectively help define what the "discretion" word means in the