Love v. Ohio State Univ.
[…] Appellant also argues that the trial court erred in finding his request for sick leave was disapproved because he failed to provide required documentation; appellant maintains he provided documentation with respect to the Family Medical Leave Act ("FMLA") supporting his need for sick leave during the time period in question. {¶27} Pursuant to R.C. 124.34, "civil service employees may only be terminated for an enumerated list of reasons." Wiebusch v. Cleveland, Civ. Serv. Comm., 8th Dist. No. 97714, 2012-Ohio-3953, ¶ 25. R.C. 124.34 states in part: No * * * employee shall be * * * removed, or have the * * * employee's longevity reduced or eliminated, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, * * * insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of any policy or work rule of the * * * employee's appointing authority, violation of this chapter or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, any other failure of good behavior, any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or conviction of a felony. {¶28} The administrative law judge, in considering evidence pertaining to appellee's order of removal on the grounds of inefficiency, insubordination, and neglect of duty, rendered the following conclusions of law: As was revealed by the testimony and documentary evidence presented, Mr.