State ex rel. HGC Ents., Inc. v. Buehrer
[…] The bureau may reactivate a previously cancelled risk coverage in order to complete this transfer. {¶ 4} R.C. 4123.32(C) provides: The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice and consent of the bureau of workers' compensation board of directors, shall adopt rules with respect to the collection, maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund including all of the following: *** (C) Such special rules as the administrator considers necessary to safeguard the fund and that are just in the circumstances, covering the rates to be applied where one employer takes over the occupation or industry of another or where an employer first makes application for state insurance, and the administrator may require that if any employer transfers a business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganizes the business, the successor in interest shall No. 12AP-482 assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, as determined by the administrator, the employer's account and shall continue the payment of all contributions due under this chapter. {¶ 5} Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-02(B) provides, in pertinent part: Succeeding employers experience.