Harrison v. Winchester Place Nursing & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] However, the statutory right appellant is asserting is not set forth in R.C. 3721.13(A), meaning R.C. 3721.13(C), which prevents attempted waiver of the rights set forth in division (A), is not applicable here. Rather, the statutory right appellant is claiming has been violated is set forth in R.C. 3721.17(I)(1)(a). {¶ 61} Appellant claims the arbitration agreement violates her statutory right to pursue a civil action under R.C. 3721.17(I)(1)(a). That portion of the statute states as follows: "Any resident whose rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code are violated has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation." (Emphasis added.) Notably, the statute does not forbid a claim from being arbitrated.