State ex rel. Alhamarshah v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Based on that referral, the Commission scheduled the claim for a hearing before a District Hearing Officer on the issue of Injury or Occupational Disease Allowance. As stated previously, neither the underlying District Hearing Officer nor the Staff Hearing Officer addressed the merits of this claim, ruling only that the documents filed on 01/14/2010 did not constitute an appeal. Accordingly, the issue before the Commission today is whether the documents that were submitted by Mr. Alnobani on 01/14/2010 and construed as an appeal by BWC meet the requirements of R.C. 4123.511(F). R.C. 4123.511(F) requires that "Every notice of an appeal of an order under divisions (B), (C), (D), and (E) of this section shall state the names of the claimant and employer, the number of the claim, the date of the decision appealed from, and the fact that the appellant appeals therefrom." No. 12AP-220 The Commission finds that the cover page does contain both the name of the claimant and the employer. The document does not contain the number of the claim, the date of the decision, or specific language indicating that the appellant appeals therefrom.