State v. Woodfork
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 2929.13(D)(1), there is a presumption in favor of a prison term for offenders convicted of first- and second-degree felonies. {¶ 8} Under certain circumstances, a prison term is mandatory for offenders convicted of involuntary manslaughter in violation of R.C. 2903.04(A). For example, R.C. 2929.13(F)(4) requires a mandatory sentence for "[a] felony violation of [R.C.] 2903.04 * * * if the section requires the imposition of a prison term." R.C. 2903.04(D) requires a No. 12AP-1092 4 mandatory prison term "if the felony * * * that the offender committed or attempted to commit, that proximately resulted in the death of the other person * * * and that is the basis of the offender's violation of division (A) * * * of this section was a violation of division (A) or (B) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code or of a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance." The underlying felony in this case is not R.C. 4511.19 or a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance.