State v. Woodfork
[…] As resolution of this case involves an issue of law regarding the trial court's imposition of a mandatory prison term, we determine if the trial court's decision was clearly and convincingly contrary to law. {¶ 7} Appellant claims that the trial court erred in ordering a "mandatory" tenyear sentence for his involuntary manslaughter conviction. R.C. 2903.04(A) provides that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." Involuntary manslaughter, pursuant to R.C. 2903.04(A), is a first-degree felony. R.C. 2903.04(C). The version of R.C. 2929.14(A)(1) applicable to the present case allowed a trial court to impose a prison term of three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine or ten years for a first-degree felony.