Am. Gen. Fin. v. Copley
[…] requires our review of the trial court's application of R.C. 2325.18, regarding reviving dormant judgments, we review the trial court's decision de novo. {¶ 6} A municipal court is authorized to revive judgments pursuant to R.C. 1901.13, which states: (A) In any action or proceeding of which a municipal court has jurisdiction, the court or any judge of the court has the power to do all of the following: *** (2) Issue any necessary orders in any proceedings before and after judgment, for * * * revivor of judgment * * *. {¶ 7} "Inasmuch as the procedure to revive judgments is not set forth in R.C. 1901.01 to 1901.37, pursuant to R.C. 1901.21(A), the procedure is the same as in the court of common pleas." Heselden Plumbing Co. v. Justice, 10th Dist. No. 85AP-733 (Mar. 13, 1986). R.C. 1901.21(A) instructs that "[i]n any civil case or proceeding for which no special provision is made in this chapter, the practice and procedure in the case or proceeding shall be the same as in courts of common pleas. If no practice or procedure for the case or proceeding is provided for in the courts of common pleas, then the practice or procedure of county courts shall apply." {¶ 8} Generally, there are two types of revivors: (1) revivor of actions where a party dies or becomes incompetent, requiring that another party be substituted in its place, and (2) revivor of judgments becoming dormant pursuant to R.C. 2329.07(A)(1), No. 12AP-1077 3 requiring no party