Am. Gen. Fin. v. Copley
[…] See State v. Sufronko, 105 Ohio App.3d 504, 506 (4th Dist.1995). Because this matter requires our review of the trial court's application of R.C. 2325.18, regarding reviving dormant judgments, we review the trial court's decision de novo. {¶ 6} A municipal court is authorized to revive judgments pursuant to R.C. 1901.13, which states: (A) In any action or proceeding of which a municipal court has jurisdiction, the court or any judge of the court has the power to do all of the following: *** (2) Issue any necessary orders in any proceedings before and after judgment, for * * * revivor of judgment * * *. {¶ 7} "Inasmuch as the procedure to revive judgments is not set forth in R.C. 1901.01 to 1901.37, pursuant to R.C. 1901.21(A), the procedure is the same as in the court of common pleas." Heselden Plumbing Co. v. Justice, 10th Dist. No. 85AP-733 (Mar. 13, 1986).