Stevens v. Ohio Dept. of Mental Health
[…] Ross Corr. Inst., 10th Dist. No. 06AP-280, 2006-Ohio-5414. The plaintiff in McNeely filed in federal court a discrimination claim based on the Age Discrimination Employment Act ("ADEA") of 1967 and did so within 90 days of her receipt of the EEOC's right to sue notice. Due to filing against a state actor, McNeely voluntarily dismissed the federal action and re-filed the matter in the Court of Claims; this filing was beyond the 90-day provision set forth in 29 U.S.C. 626(e). The court next determined whether the savings statute operated to save the subsequent filing in the Court of Claims. {¶ 15} R.C. 2305.19(A) provides, in relevant part, "in any action that is commenced * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the * * * plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later." This court held in McNeely that, even if the federal ADEA claim in that case failed otherwise than upon the merits, because it was dismissed without prejudice, the savings statute remains inapplicable because "[a] state savings statute cannot save a federal claim that contains a specific