Sellars v. Dublin City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] See R.C. 3313.66(A). As is relevant here, the law provides that no student shall be suspended unless, prior to the suspension, such superintendent or principal does both of the following: (1) gives the pupil written notice of the intention to suspend the pupil and the reasons for the intended suspension, and (2) provides the pupil an opportunity to appear at an informal hearing before the principal, assistant principal, superintendent or superintendent's designee and challenge the reason for the intended suspension or otherwise to explain the pupil's actions. R.C. 3313.66(A)(1) and (2); Buckosh v. Westlake City Schools, 8th Dist. No. 91714, 2009-Ohio-1093. {¶ 16} Furthermore, R.C. 3313.66 provides: (D) The superintendent or principal, within one school day after the time of a pupil's expulsion or suspension, shall notify in writing the parent, guardian, or custodian of the pupil and the treasurer of the board of education of the expulsion or suspension. The notice shall include the reasons for the expulsion or suspension, notification of the right of the pupil or the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian to appeal the expulsion or suspension to the board of education or to its designee, to be represented in all appeal proceedings, to be granted a hearing before the board or its designee in order to be heard against the suspension or expulsion, and to request that the hearing be held in executive session. *** (E) A pupil or the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian may appeal the pupil's expulsion by a superintendent or suspension by a superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator to the board of education or to its designee. {¶ 17} Additionally, regarding suspensions, the handbook provides: No. 12AP-1007 7 A. Suspension 1. The Superintendent, Principal, or Assistant Principal may suspend a student for not more than ten (10) school days. * * * The Superintendent, Principal or Assistant Principal shall give the student