State ex rel. Wilson v. Indus. Comm.
[…] With regard to the first issue, the commission properly found that the SHO had committed a clear mistake of law by finding that Ohio Adm.Code 4125-1-01(C)(5) did not apply to relator and, concerning the second issue, relator did not present any evidence from which the commission could have determined that he was not required to continue a good-faith job search after he became employed with the newspaper. {¶ 32} Entitlement to wage loss compensation is governed by R.C. 4123.56(B)(1), which provides: If an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment due to an injury or occupational disease, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the employee's average weekly wage and the employee's present earnings not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage. The payments may continue for up to a maximum of two hundred weeks * * *. {¶ 33} In order to receive workers' compensation, a claimant must show not only that a work-related injury arose out of and in the course of employment, but, also, that a direct and proximate causal relationship exists between the injury and the harm or No. 11AP-1092 15 disability.