State v. Adams
[…] Warner, 55 Ohio St.3d 31, 43 (1990), State ex rel. Dickman v. Defenbacher, 164 Ohio St. 142 (1955), paragraph one of the syllabus. No. 12AP-83 5 {¶ 14} The statutes at issue here first took effect in 1997 as the result of various amendments to R.C. Chapter 2151. See 1996 Am.Sub. H.B. No. 124 (effective 3-31-97). "These changes to the statutory scheme effectively removed anyone over 21 years of age from juvenile-court jurisdiction, regardless of the date on which the person allegedly committed the offense." State v. Walls, 96 Ohio St.3d 437, 2002-Ohio-5059, ¶ 14. For instance, current R.C. 2152.02(C)(3) excepts from the definition of child "[a]ny person who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age * * *." Furthermore, R.C. 2151.23(I), which contains language similar to R.C. 2152.12(J), states the following with regard to the juvenile court's jurisdiction in such cases: If a person under eighteen years of age allegedly commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and if the