Ohio Assn. Pub. School Emp. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Appellant argues that it presented the trial court with multiple reasons why the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(H), if a common pleas court, in considering an appeal on the certified record provided by the commission, "finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission." Similarly, an appellate No. 12AP-81 3 court "may reverse a decision of the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission only if the decision is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence." Lorain Cty. Aud. v. Ohio Unemp. Comp. Rev.